Луганський національний університет імені Тараса Шевченка

Results of the Regional Competition

The results of the regional historical and literary competition “In childhood you open a mainland which later will be called Motherland” were summed up.

At the festive events “Patterns of Luhansk region”, held on May 17 in Lysychansk Pedagogical College and May 19 at LTSNU, the results of the regional historical and literary contest “In childhood you open a mainland which later will be called Motherland”, which was conducted by Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University with the support of the Serhii Zhadan Charitable Foundation, People’s Deputy of Ukraine Vitalii Kurylo and the Department of Education and Science of Luhansk Regional State Administration.

243 contest participants including students and pupils of 72 general schools and gymnasiums, two colleges, nine lyceums and eight colleges of the Luhansk region presented their works for consideration by the jury.

The winners of the contest in four categories were:

In the nomination “Scientific research on the history of the native land”:

І place

  • Alina Mishura, a pupils of the Markov Gymnasium;
  • Alyona Perekotii, a student of the Kadiev Pedagogical College.

II place

  • Diana Nikiforova, a student of the Sotensky EUC of Stanychno-Luhansky district;
  • Anton Karsten, a student of the Pryvillia Professional Lyceum (Lysychansk city).

III place

  • Elyzaveta Bondarchuk, Alyona Dats, Lyubov Velychko, Anna Mokhnitska (pupils of the 10th form of the Miluvatska Secondary School of the Svatovo district);
  • Oleksander Malikov, a student of the Bryanka ​​College of LTSNU.

In the nomination “Poetry about our land”:

І place

  • Anzhelika Goncharova, a pupil of the Lytvynovska Secondary School of the Bilovodsky district;
  • Anastasia Kisel, a pupil of the Higher Vocational School No.92 (Severodonetsk city).

II place

  • Iryna Andreeva, a pupil of the Velykotska Secondary School of the Milovsky District;
  • Eugenia Shostatska, a pupil of Severodonetsk Secondary School No. 17.

III place

  • Serhii Sergienko, a student of the LTSNU College;
  • Georgii Sungulia, a pupil of the Lysychansk Secondary School No.4.

In the nomination “Essay on famous people of the native land”

І place

  • Sofia Letucha, a pupil of the Svatovsky Professional Agrarian Lyceum;
  • Iryna Vshyvtseva, a pupil of the Pryvillia Lyceum (Lysychansk city).

II place

  • Oksana Lobur, a pupil of the Markivska Gymnasium;
  • Viktoria Romanko, a pupil of Zolotivska Secondary School No.5 of Popasnyansky district.

III place

  • Vladislava Ustavytska, a pupil of the Mozhnyakivska Secondary School of Novopskov district;
  • Anastasia Shmelyova, a pupil of the Kreminna School-Gymnasium.

In the nomination “Prose works about our land”

І place

  • Olesya Vitchenko, a pupil of the Starobilsk Gymnasium;
  • Ksenia Bilyanska, a student of the Lysychansk Pedagogical College.

II place

  • Darya Ostapenko, a pupil of the Tymoshanska Secondary School of the Belokurakine district;
  • Mykhailo Mesechko, a pupil of the Lysychansk Secondary School No. 2.

III place

  • Vladislav Tsymbal, a pupil of the Pryvillia School of the Troitsky District;
  • Vladislava Vasilieva, a pupil of the Lysychansk Secondary School No.4.

The youngest participants of the competition – pupils of the second form Andrii Ovcharenko, Anastasia Osipova, Vladislav Romanov (Lysychansk Secondary School No. 2), Anastasia Ovcharenko (Bilolutsk Secondary School of Novopskov district) were awarded with diplomas and gifts.

For active participation in the contest (the greatest number of works have been submitted), the collectives of pupils and teachers of the Starobilsk School-Gymnasium, the Valuyska comprehensive school of the Stanychno-Luhansky district, the Novooleksandrivska secondary school of the Bilovodsk district; Collectives of students and teachers of the Starobilsk Humanitarian and Pedagogical College, the College of Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University, as well as Ruslana Kolesnyk, a pupil of Markivska Secondary School No. 1, the author of a collection of poems were awarded.

Certificates for creativity of works and gifts were presented to the following contest participants:

  • Anastasia Andreeva, a pupil of the Popasnyanska Secondary School No.24;
  • Olena Veselova, a pupil of the Nizhneteplivska Secondary School of the Stanychno-Luhansky district;
  • Maria Denishenko, a pupil of the Lysychansk Secondary School No.9;
  • Albina Dobrelya, a pupil of the Petropavlivskaya Secondary School of the Stanychno-Luhansky district;
  • Ilona Drokina, ​​a pupil of the Yamenska Secondary School of the Troitsky district;
  • Ivanova Ekaterina, a student of the LTSNU College;
  • Viktoria Kalinina, a pupil of the Teplivska Secondary School of the Stanychno-Luhansky district;
  • Sophia Katerinyuk, a pupil of the Yamenska Secondary School of the Troitsky district;
  • Viktoria Kosenko, a pupil of the Timonivska Secondary School of the Troitsky District;
  • Diana Kotenko, a pupil of the Svatovsky Professional Agrarian Lyceum;
  • Mykhailo Kudinov, a pupil of the Bilolutsk Gymnasium of the Novopskovskiy district;
  • Yulia Kuznetsova, a pupil of the Higher Vocational School No.92 (Severodonetsk city);
  • Daria Lysakova, a pupil of the Demino-Oleksandrivska Secondary School of the Troitsky district;
  • Oleksander Mironenko, a pupil of the Troitsk Secondary School of the Popasnyansky District;
  • Milana Mihailina, a pupil of the Goncharivska Secondary School of the Svatovo district;
  • Olesya Muromets, a student of the Bryanka ​​College;
  • Natalia Nedostup, a student of the Starobilsk Humanitarian and Pedagogical College;
  • Anastasia Novosyolova, a pupil of the Zolotivska Multidisciplinary Gymnasium of the Popasnyansky district;
  • Ksenia Prologaeva, a pupil of the Nizhneteplivska Secondary School of the Stanychno-Luhansky district;
  • Elizaveta Savytska, a pupil of the Yamenska Secondary School of the Troitsky district;
  • Vladislava Samoylenko, a pupil of the Severodonetsk Secondary School No. 13;
  • Krystyna Chipkalenko, a pupil of the Severodonetsk Secondary School No. 13;
  • Olena Shatova, a student of the Bryanka ​​College;
  • Valeria Shvetsova, a pupil of the Arapivska Secondary School of the Troitsky district.

We congratulate all who, having felt the beauty and greatness of their native words, managed to reveal their own creative potential. We hope that the contest will become a traditional one and unite the true patriots of Luhansk region, who will discover a mainland called Motherland!

© Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University, 2007-2017